Program

Program of the 2021 International Symposium

on Networks, Computers and Communications

(ISNCC-2021)

October 31-November 2, 2021 – Dubai, UAE

The live sessions of the conference will be held Dubai, UAE Time Zone (GMT/UTC+04:00)

>> Time converter

IEEE Catalog Number: CFP2168Y-ART

ISBN: 978-0-7381-1316-6

>> Download the Technical Program of ISNCC 2021


Technical Program of ISNCC-2021


Day 1 – Sunday, October 31, 2021

09:00 - 10:00

Welcome & Opening Ceremony

Prof. Karim Chelli (President and Vice-Chancellor, Canadian University Dubai)

Prof. Adel Ben Mnaouer (General Chair)

Prof. Michele Luglio, Prof. Rim Moussa & Prof. Lidong Zhu (Program Chairs)

Prof. Tarek Bejaoui (Registration and Publication Chair)


10:00 - 11:00

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Mohamed Abid (Jet Propulsion Laboratory, NASA, USA)

Title: Mars missions: challenges and successes

Session Chair: Dr. Michele Luglio (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)


11:15 - 12:45

Session A1- Advances in IoT research and Applications I

Session Chair: Dr. Rim Moussa (University of Carthage, Tunisia)


1570742637-Architecture definition for a multi-utility management platform

Renzo Carlucci and Alessio Di Iorio (Alma Sistemi, Italy); Paris Fokaides and Anna Ioannou (Frederick University, Cyprus); Michele Luglio and Mattia Quadrini (University of Rome Tor Vergata - Dip. Ing. Elettronica, Italy); Cesare Roseti and Francesco Zampognaro (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)

1570705885-Delay-aware Scheduling Scheme for Ubiquitous IoT Applications in Edge Computing

Ali Alnoman (American University of Ras Al Khaimah, United Arab Emirates)

1570705867-Performance Evaluation of Advanced Message Queuing Protocol (AMQP): An Empirical Analysis of AMQP Online Message Brokers

Nandeesh Basavaraju (TU Ilmenau, Germany); Jochen Seitz (Technische Universitaet Ilmenau, Germany); Naveen Alexander (TU Ilmenau, Germany)

1570707690-A Permissioned Consensus Algorithm Based DAGs-to-Blockchain in Hierarchical Architecture for Decentralized Internet of Things

Istabraq M. Al-Joboury and Emad Hasan Al-Hemiary (Al-Nahrain University & College of Information Engineering, Iraq)

1570731162-Mobility Aware Edge Computing Segmentation Towards Localized Orchestration

Sam Aleyadeh (Western University, Canada); Abdallah Moubayed (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Abdallah Shami (Western University, Canada)

1570733639-Autonomic Architectural Framework for Internet of Brain Controlled Things (IoBCT)

Haider Khaleel Raad (Xavier University, USA); Farah Fargo and Olivier Franza (Intel, USA)

Session A2- Satellite communications and Networking

Session Chair: Dr. Sherif Moussa (Canadian University Dubai, UAE)


1570699257-Research on Satellite Network Security Mechanism Based on Block Chain Technology

Li Chengjie (Southwest Minzu University, China); Lidong Zhu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Michele Luglio (University of Rome Tor Vergata - Dip. Ing. Elettronica, Italy); Zhongqiang Luo (Sichuan University of Science & Engineering, China); Zhen Zhang (Sichuan University, China)

1570701491-SDN for Gateway Diversity Implementation in Satellite Networks

Mario Minardi (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Christos Politis and Frank Zimmer (SES, Luxembourg); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

1570701744-Statistical modeling of Land Mobile Satellite Dual-Polarized MIMO Propagation Channel

Yingzhe Dou, Ming-Chuan Yang and Bingyu Xie (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

1570701864-An Adaptive DOA Estimation Method Based on Transfer Joint Matching for Space Communications

Tan Qi, Lidong Zhu, Xu Deng and Zhongru Zhu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

1570701868-Multi-layer satellite network resource management based on genetic algorithm

Xu Deng, Lidong Zhu, Tan Qi, Ying Yang and Yong Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

1570701933-Store-Load Phased Array Antenna for Tracking and Communication with LEO Satellites

Yong Zhang and Lidong Zhu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Li Chengjie (Southwest Minzu University, China); Xu Deng (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

Session A3- Trust, Privacy and Security I

Session Chair: Dr. Basil AsSadhan (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia)


1570731753-A Comparative Study on the Variants of R Metric for Network Robustness

Balume S Mburano, Weisheng Si and Wei Zheng (Western Sydney University, Australia)

1570706215-Detecting Network Attacks Exhibiting Irregular Periodic Behavior

Abdulmuneem Rabea Bashaiwth (KSU, Saudi Arabia); Basil AsSadhan (King Saud University, Saudi Arabia)

1570705122-Towards flexible hardware authentication for IoT

Anjana Prabhakar (IIIT-B, India); Tricha Anjali (Actyv, India)

1570706166-Efficient and Robust Keyed Hash Function Based on Artificial Neural Networks

Hassan Noura and Ali Chehab (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)

1570759193-Threats, crimes and issues of privacy of users' information shared on online social networks

Salim El khediri, dr (College of Computer & Qassim University, Saudi Arabia); Shahad Mohammed Alotaibi (Qassim University, Saudi Arabia); Khadijah Alharbi, Huda Alwabli, Hanan Aljoaey and Balsam Abaalkhail (Member, Saudi Arabia)

1570700653-Intelligent DDoS Detection in Botnet Combined with Packet-Level Features under SDN

Shuhan Chen (Zhejiang University, China); Congqi Shen (ZheJiang Lab, China); Danrui Yu and Chunming Wu (Zhejiang University, China)

Session A4- Advances in Communication Systems I

Session Chair: Dr. Mohammed W. Baidas (Kuwait University, Kuwait)


1570701746-Massive MIMO Linear Precoding Techniques Performance Assessment

Tewelgn Kebede and Yihenew Wondie (Addis Ababa Institute of Technology, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia); Johannes Steinbrunn (Kempten University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

1570705934-Enhanced Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Using Data-Aware Power Assignment

Hamad Mohamad Ali Yahya (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Arafat Al-Dweik (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates)

1570701288-Network Sum-Rate Maximization for NOMA-Based Multicast Cognitive Radio Networks with SWIPT-Enabled Relays

Alaa Al-Refaei and Mohammed W. Baidas (Kuwait University, Kuwait)

1570757412-AI Based 5G RAN Planning

Siddhartha Shakya (EBTIC, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Ashraf Roushdy (Etisalat, United Arab Emirates); Himadri Sikhar Khargharia (EBTIC, Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Asad Musa and Amr Omar (Etisalat, United Arab Emirates)

1570701775-Performance Evaluation of MillimeterWave-Massive MIMO with Beamforming Techniques

Tewelgn Kebede and Yihenew Wondie (Addis Ababa Institute of Technology, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia); Johannes Steinbrunn (Kempten University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

1570705069-An Adaptive Power Output Control System for CAM

Amr Sayed Abdel Fattah (HCT, United Arab Emirates)

Session A5- Software Defined Networking for Communications and Control

Session Chair: Dr. Nawel Zangar (ESIEE PARIS, France)


1570710981-Leveraging SDN slicing isolation for improved adaptive satellite-5G downlink scheduler

Saloua Hendaoui (Jouf University & College of Computer And Information Sciences, Saudi Arabia); Nawel Zangar (ESIEE PARIS, France)

1570735991-Layer 3 Forwarder Application - Implementation Experiments Based on Ryu SDN Controller

Pantelimon-Teodor Tivig (University Politehnica of Bucharest & Luxoft Romania, Romania)

1570704613-A Novel Forwarding and Caching Scheme for Software-Defined Information-Centric Networks

Arif Khuhawar and Alia Asheralieva (Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Md Monjurul Karim and Kashif Sharif (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Mehdi Gheisari (Guangzhou University, China); Salabat Khan, SK (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)

1570706186-A network tomography approach for anomaly localization in Service Function Chaining

Mohamed Rahali (Rennes 1 & IRT BCOM, France); Jean-Michel Sanner and Cao-Thanh Phan (BCOM, France); Gerardo Rubino (INRIA, France)

1570701995-An Entropy-based Hybrid Mechanism for Large-Scale Wireless Network Traffic Prediction

Guilherme Barbosa (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Martin Andreoni Lopez (Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates); Dianne Medeiros (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil); Diogo M. F. Mattos (Universidade Federal Fluminense & MídiaCom, Brazil)

1570708652-OpenFunction for Software Defined IoT

Nian Xue (New York University Abu Dhabi & New York University, USA); Jie Zhang (Xi An Jiaotong-Liverpool University, China); Zhen Li (NTU, Singapore); Daojing Guo (Texas A&M University, USA); Jihao Xin (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xin Huang (Taiyuan University of Technology & Suzhou Blocks Information Technology Ltd, China)


14:00 - 15:00

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Muriel Médard (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Title: Universal error correction decoding - revisiting the need for standards

Session Chair: Dr. Adel Ben Mnaouer (Canadian University Dubai, UAE)


15:15 - 16:45

Session A6- Advances in Engineering for Smart Cities & Applications I

Session Chair: Dr. Jihene Rezgui (College Maisonneuve, Canada)


1570703799-Identifying the Main Causes of Medical Data Incompleteness in the Smart Healthcare Era

Colin Wilcox, Soufiene Djahel and Vasileios Giagos (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

1570744304-A Bluetooth-Based Contact-Tracing Mobile App for Airborne-Based Epidemic Control

Manjul Shrestha, Xingya Liu and Moushmi Sreekanthan (Lamar University, USA)

1570701743-On Cognitive Management Architectures for Enhancing Septic Shock Predictions in Intensive Care Units

Christina-Athanasia Alexandropoulou and Ilias Panagiotopoulos (Harokopio University of Athens, Greece); George Dimitrakopoulos (Harokopion University of Athens, Greece)

1570699249-Energy Efficient Mechanism over LoRa for Search and Rescue operations

Christos J Bouras (University of Patras CTI&P-Diophantus & University of Patras, Greece); Apostolos Gkamas (University Ecclesiastical Academy of Vella of Ioannina, Greece); Spyridon Aniceto Katsampiris Salgado (University of Patras, Greece)

1570705481-Autonomous Learning Intelligent Vehicles Engineering in a Programming Learning Application for Youth: ALIVE PLAY

Jihene Rezgui (College Maisonneuve, Canada); Félix Jobin, Simon Beaulieu and Zarine Ardekani (Collège de Maisonneuve, Canada)

1570701255-Enhanced Secure Process Control and Data Routing for Multi-plant Biogas Production System in IoT Environment

Kosisochukwu Pal Nnoli (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany); Mbadiwe Benyeogor (Arvin Instruments Nigeria Limited, Nigeria); Kehinde Odeyemi (University of Ibadan, Nigeria); Oladayo Olufemi Olakanmi (University of Ibadan, Nigeria & Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)

Session A7- Advances in IoT research and Applications II

Session Chair: Dr. Lamia Chaari (University of Sfax, Tunisia)


1570739465-A Novel Low-Latency and Cost-Effective Communication Model for Internet of Flying Things

Burak Han Corak (Hacettepe University, Turkey); İbrahim Kök (Pamukkale University, Turkey); Suat Ozdemir (Hacettepe University, Turkey)

1570761081-A Convoy of Ground Mobile Vehicles Protection using Cooperative UAVs-based System

Aicha Idriss Hentati (National Engineering School, University of sfax & Digital Research Center of SFAX (CRNS), Tunisia); Lamia Chaari (University of Computer Science and Multimedia of Sfax & Laboratory of Technologies for Smart Systems at Digital Research Center of Sfax (CRNS), Tunisia)

1570731603-Geospatial Guidance of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles around no-fly-zones by Global Positioning System Spoofing

Philipp Ortner and Raphael Steinhöfler (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Patrick Hödl (Graz, University of Technology, Austria); Erich Leitgeb (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Holger Fluehr (FH-Joanneum, Austria)

1570698917-Scenarios and implementation use-cases for satellite-based NB-IoT

Michele Luglio and Mattia Quadrini (University of Rome Tor Vergata - Dip. Ing. Elettronica, Italy); Cesare Roseti and Francesco Zampognaro (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)

1570759420-A Novel Realistic Dataset for Intrusion Detection in IoT based on Machine Learning

Dhifallah Walid (University of Gabes, Tunisia); Tarek Moulahi (Faculté des Sciences et Techniques & Université de Kairouan, Tunisia); Salah Zidi (CBE Qassim University, Saudi Arabia)

Session A8- Trust, Privacy and Security II

Session Chair: Dr. Abdelkader Ouda (University of Western Ontario, Canada)


1570707051-SIGMAR: Ensuring Integrity and Authenticity of Maritime Systems using Digital Signatures

Christian Hemminghaus and Jan Bauer (Fraunhofer FKIE, Germany); Konrad Wolsing (Fraunhofer FKIE / RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

1570707187-A Study on Natural Language Chatbot-based Authentication Systems

Peter D Voege (Western University, Canada); Abdelkader Ouda (University of Western Ontario, Canada)

1570709456-Lightweight Diagnostic-based Secure Framework for Electronic Control Units in Vehicles

Tasneem Adel Awaad Shaffee (Ain Shams University, Egypt)

1570705435-Secure Matrix Operations for Machine Learning Classifications Over Encrypted Data in Post Quantum Industrial IoT

Artrim Kjamilji, Albert Levi, Erkay Savas and Osman Berke Güney (Sabanci University, Turkey)

1570731758-Instagram Forensic Analysis Revisited: Does anything really vanish?

Shreya Tarur Kumar and Umit Karabiyik (Purdue University, USA)

1570701947-Enhancing IP Address Geocoding, Geolocating and Visualization for Digital Forensics

Mohammad Meraj Mirza (Purdue University, USA & Taif University, Saudi Arabia); Umit Karabiyik (Purdue University, USA)

Session A9- Cybersecurity in Industrial Control Systems

Session Chair: TBA


1570731680-Detecting Electricity Theft Cyber-attacks in CAT AMI System Using Machine Learning

Mohamed I Ibrahem and Sherif Abdelfattah (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Mohamed M E A Mahmoud (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Waleed Alasmary (Umm Al-Qura University, Saudi Arabia)

1570706565-Challenges and Promises of 5G for Smart Grid Teleprotection Applications

Kinan Ghanem (University of Strathclyde & Power Networks Demonstration Centre, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Stephen O Ugwuanyi, Rameez Asif and James Irvine (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

1570710984-Unsupervised Time-Series based Anomaly Detection in ICS/SCADA Networks

Ali Tekeoglu (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory, USA); Korkut Bekiroglu, Chen-Fu Chiang and Saumendra Sengupta (SUNY Polytechnic Institute, USA)

1570705823-API Security in Large Enterprises: Leveraging Machine Learning for Anomaly Detection

Gaspard Baye (Innopolis University, Russia); Fatima Hussain (Royal Bank of Canada, Canada); Alma Oracevic, Rasheed Hussain and Syed Muhammad Ahsan Raza Kazmi (Innopolis University, Russia)

1570707099-Detection of Denial Of Charge (DoC) Attacks in Smart Grid Using Convolutional Neural Networks

Ahmed Shafee (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Mahmoud Nabil (North Carolina A, USA); Mohamed M E A Mahmoud (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Waleed Alasmary (Umm Al-Qura University, Saudi Arabia); Fathi Amsaad (Eastern Michigan University (EMU), USA)

Session A10- Signals and Communication Systems

Session Chair: TBA


1570739886-Hybrid Precoder Design for mmWave Massive MIMO Systems with Partially Connected Architecture

Ahmed Osama (Assuit University, Egypt); Mahmoud Elsaadany (Ecole de Technologie Superieure (ETS), Canada); Shoukry Shams (University of Concordia, Canada); Omar Aly (Assuit University, Egypt); Usama Mohammed (Assiut University, Egypt); Ghyslain Gagnon (ETS, Canada)

157073911 -Training Sequence Design For Burst Mode Single Side Band CPM Synchronization

Karim Kassan (Centalesupelec SCEE & IETR, France); Haifa Farès (Centrale Supélec, France); Christian Glattli (CEA Saclay, SPEC, Gif-Sur-Yvette, France); Yves Louet (CentraleSupelec, France)

1570758304-Quadratic detection-based millimeter-wave MMIC for TDoA and AoA measurement

Kamel Haddadi (University of Lille / IEMN CNRS8520, France); Michael Bocquet (IEMN-DOAE - Université́ de Valenciennes et du Hainaut Cambrésis (UVHC), France); Christophe Loyez (IEMN CNRS UMR 8520, France)

1570701869-A Hybrid Spread Spectrum Communication Method Based on Chaotic Sequence

Guomin Tang, Lidong Zhu, Qi Wu and Qihui He (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Yu Le (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China & UESTC, China)

1570705240-Extending Direct Sequence Spread-Spectrum for Secure Communication

Avinash Kumar and Ye Zhu (Cleveland State University, USA)

1570739890-Performance of Time and Frequency Approaches for Synchronization Tracking in 5G NR Systems

Abdelmohsen Ali (Concordia University, Canada); Mahmoud Elsaadany (Ecole de Technologie

Superieure (ETS), Canada); Ghyslain Gagnon (ETS, Canada)


Session A11- Trust, Privacy and Security III

Session Chair: Dr. Soufiene Djahel (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom)


1570728348-A Fog-based Reputation Evaluation Model for VANETs

Rasha Atwah, Paola Flocchini and Amiya Nayak (University of Ottawa, Canada)

1570736298-Toward Efficient and Robust Deep Learning-based Malware Detection in Fog Computing

Danila Morozovskii and Krunal Thummar (University of Winnipeg, Canada); Talal Halabi (The University of Winnipeg, Canada); Sheela Ramanna (University of Winnipeg, Canada)

1570699240-Countering Presence Privacy Attack in Efficient AMI Networks Using Interactive Deep-Learning

Mohamed I Ibrahem and Mahmoud M Badr (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Mohamed M E A Mahmoud (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Mostafa M. Fouda (Idaho State University, USA); Waleed Alasmary (Umm Al-Qura University, Saudi Arabia)

1570739121-Generating a PUF Fingerprint from an on-Chip Resistive Ladder DAC and ADC

Christian Zajc and Markus Haberler (Infineon Technologies Austria AG, Austria); Gerald Holweg (Austria); Christian Steger (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

1570727787-Efficient Probabilistic Packet Marking for AS Traceback

Abdullah Yasin Nur (University of New Orleans, USA)

1570705854-Detecting Insider Attacks in Blockchain Networks

Oluwaseyi Ajayi (City College of New York, USA); Tarek Saadawi (The City University of New York/The City College, USA)


Session A12- Cloud Engineering

Session Chair: Dr. Amna Eleyan (Manchester Metropolitain University, UK)


1570699281-CSES: Customized Searchable Encryption Scheme with Efficient Key Management Over Medical Cloud Data

Sherif Abdelfattah and Mohamed Baza (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Mohamed M E A Mahmoud (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Waleed Alasmary (Umm Al-Qura University, Saudi Arabia)

1570701951-Distributed Knowledge Inference and Reasoning in the Network Based on New IP

Lijun Dong and Richard Li (Futurewei Technologies, USA)

1570739576-Punctual Cloud: Unbinding Real-time Applications from Cloud-induced Delays

Haorui Peng and William Tärneberg (Lund University, Sweden); Emma Fitzgerald (Lund University, Sweden & Warsaw University of Technology, Poland); Maria Kihl (Lund University, Sweden)

1570739610-Adaptive Learning on Fog-Cloud Collaborative Architecture for Stream Data processing

Nawaf Abdulla and Mehmet Demirci (Gazi University, Turkey); Suat Ozdemir (Hacettepe University, Turkey)

1570744486-Energy Minimized Federated Fog Computing over Passive Optical Networks

Abdullah M Alqahtani (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Barzan Yosuf (University of Leeds & Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sanaa Hamid Mohamed, Taisir El-Gorashi and Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

1570701795-Implementation of a secure multi-cloud storage framework with next-generation cryptosystems and split-protocol

Bharat S Rawal and Gunasekaran Manogaran (Gannon University, USA)


Session A13- AI/ML Techniques and Systems Engineering I

Session Chair: Dr. Firuz Kamalov (Canadian University Dubai, UAE)


1570701954-Tor Network Detection by Using Machine Learning and Artificial Neural Network

Murat Soykan and Pinar Sarisaray Boluk (Bahcesehir University, Turkey)

1570705541-A light neural network for modulation detection under impairments

Hélion Marie du Mas des Bourboux and Thomas Courtat (Thales SIX Theresis, France)

1570706842-Kernel density estimation-based sampling for neural network classification

Firuz Kamalov (Canadian University Dubai, United Arab Emirates); Ashraf Elnagar (Sharjah University, United Arab Emirates)

1570700260-Variational Learning of the Mixture of Shifted-Scaled Dirichlet Distributions via Entropy Splitting

Ahmed Rebei, Oumayma Dalhoumi, Narges Manouchehri and Ali Baghdadi (Concordia University, Canada); Manar Amayri (Grenoble Institute of Technolog, France); Nizar Bouguila (Concordia University, Canada)

1570700568-Task Ordering Matters for Incremental Learning

Zhaonan Yang (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Huiyun Li (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)

1570737913-Voice-Controlled Ultraviolet Sterilization Robot for Disinfection

Argen Mary G. Arceño, Ronn Joaquin Gamlanga Cuenco, Rollison Joshua I Tabuyan and Antonio C Tee, Jr. (Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila, Philippines); Carlos Cardenas Sison (University of the City of Manila & Intramuros, Manila, Philippines); Thaddeo S Garcia (Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila, Philippines); Michael L. Buenviaje (Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila & None, Philippines)



Day 2Monday, November 1, 2021


09:00 - 10:00

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST))

Title: Towards Connecting the Remaining 3+ Billion

Session Chair: Dr. Tarek Bejaoui (University of Carthage, Tunisia)


10:30 - 12:00

Session B1- Optical Communications and Networking

Session Chair: Dr. Martin Kyselak (University of Defense, Czech Republic)


1570695312-The Relative Tolerances of Polarization Multiplex on Long Optical Paths

Martin Kyselak (University of Defense, Czech Republic); David Grenar (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Cestmir Vlcek (University of Defence, Czech Republic); Karel Slavicek (Masaryk University, Czech Republic); Jiri Vavra (University of Defence, Czech Republic)

1570701814-Design of a Wireless Heliostat System

Mohammed A. Yafeai (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Ibrahim Abou Shehada, Sultan Alsulami and Ibrahim Abou Mahmoud (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Ali H Muqaibel (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Mohammad A. Abido and Aboubakr Salem (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia)

1570739770-Remote Control of Solenoid Valves Using RS485 and LIFI Technology

Michael Windisch (Fachhochschule Technikum Wien, Austria); Olimpiu Stoicuta, Monica Leba and Simona Riurean (University of Petrosani, Romania)

1570739115-Evaluation of a new Radio Technology and Visible Light Communication for a Platooning Application

Fouzi Boukhalfa and Mohamed Hadded (VEDECOM, France); Paul Muhlethaler (INRIA, France); Oyunchimeg Shagdar (VEDECOM, France)

1570728615-On Secrecy Performance of Multiuser FSO Networks with Opportunistic User Scheduling

Wafaa Mohammed Ridha Shakir (Al-Furat Al-Awsat Technical University, Iraq)

Session B2- QoS in Next Generation Networks I

Session Chair: Dr. Mohammed W. Baidas (Kuwait University, Kuwait)


1570699183-Clustering Based User Allocation in 5G Networks

Christos J Bouras (University of Patras CTI&P-Diophantus & University of Patras, Greece); Rafael Kalogeropoulos (University of Patras, Greece); Ioannis Sina (University of Patras, Greece)

1570701921-Optimization Channel Allocation in Heterogeneous 5G Networks Based on Genetic Algorithm and Fuzzy Logic

Saeed Ghazi Maghrebi (Yadegar-e-Imam Khomeini (RAH) Branch, Islamic Azad University, Iran); Ghazal Najafi (Yadegar-e-Imam Islamic Azad University, Iran)

1570739817-Joint Power Allocation and Antenna Selection for Network Sum-Rate Maximization in Clustered Downlink NOMA Networks

Mohammed W. Baidas and Ahmed AbdelGhaffar (Kuwait University, Kuwait); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

1570705944-An Efficient Resource Allocation for D2D Communications Underlaying in HetNets

Amamer Saied, Abdanaser Okaf and Dongyu Qiu (Concordia University, Canada)

1570739571-Novel technique in 4G Handover parameter tuning and prediction using statistical trend analysis and supervised machine learning

Tarek Mahmoud Elmahdy (Nokia, Egypt); Ahmed Bendary (HELWAN University, Egypt)

1570705442-AI-based Energy Model for Adaptive Duty Cycle Scheduling in Wireless Networks

Nadia Charef (CUD, United Arab Emirates); Adel Ben Mnaouer (Canadian University Dubai & Faculty of Engineering, Applied Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates); Ouns Bouachir (Zayed University, United Arab Emirates)

Session B3- Antenna Systems, Propagation and RF Design

Session Chair: Dr. Salim El khediri (College of Computer & Qassim University, Saudi Arabia)


1570701810-An Eight-Element MIMO Antenna system for 5G Smartphone Applications

Muhannad Y. Muhsin, Ali J. Salim and Jawad K. Ali (University of Technology, Iraq)

1570697197-Antenna Array Inter-Element Coupling impact on Linearization of Active Phased Array

Feridoon Jalili (Aalborg University, Denmark)

1570698427-On the Sensitivity of Implantable Antenna Performance to Variations in the Electrical Properties of Body Tissues

Ala Alemaryeen (Tafila Technical University, Jordan)

1570708961-Fractal-Shaped Koch-Ring Microstrip Patch Antenna

Omar A Saraerah (Hashemite University & Engineering Faculty, Jordan); Jeevani Jayasinghe (Wayamba University of Sri Lanka, Sri Lanka); Jaume Anguera (Fractus Antennas & Universitat Ramon Llull, Spain)

1570701937 (Short Paper) -On the Design of Triple Band Dipole Flexible Antenna for Wearable RFID Devices

Aya Nabeel and Jawad K. Ali (University of Technology, Iraq); Ali Hammoodi (Amphenol Inc, USA); Sinan Majid Abdul Satar (University of Technology & Baghdad, Iraq)

1570697392-A Single-Band Optically Transparent Antenna for Wearable Smart Glasses

Haider Khaleel Raad (Xavier University, USA); Casey White (Sonoma State University, USA); Heidrun Schmitzer (Xavier University, USA); Wilbur Walters and Khalid Abed (Jackson State University, USA); Ali Hammoodi (Amphenol Inc, USA)

Session B4- Embedded Systems Design

Session Chair: Dr. Sherif Moussa (Canadian University Dubai, UAE)


1570703224-High speed low power SEU tolerant Pseudo dual port memory in 7nm

Suresh Babu Kotha (Xilinx India, India); Kumar Rahul (XILINX, India); Mohammad Anees (Xilinx, India); Santosh Yachareni (Xilinx Semiconductor, India); Subodh Kumar (Xilinx, San Jose, India)

1570699232-Low-power Characteristics and Data Retention Abilities of A New Multiplexer Logic for Interconnect Logic of FPGAs

Karol Niewiadomski and Dietmar Tutsch (University of Wuppertal, Germany)

1570701859-Design of an Active Inductor based Reconfigurable Mixer for Software-Defined Radios

Shilpa Mehta and Xue Jun Li (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)

1570707584-RF LNA with Active Inductor Linearizer for Wireless Communication

Ziad Elkhatib and Firuz Kamalov (Canadian University Dubai, United Arab Emirates); Sherif Moussa (Canadian University of Dubai, United Arab Emirates)

1570705314-Optimizing Sub bytes and Mix Column to improve performance of AES in Virtex 7 FPGA

Mahendrakumar Kunasekaran (Xilinx Semiconductor, India); Kumar Rahul (XILINX, India); Santosh Yachareni (Xilinx Semiconductor, India)

Session B5- AI/ML Techniques and Systems Engineering II

Session Chair: Dr. Rita Zgheib (Canadian University of Dubai, United Arab Emirates)


1570698641-Machine learning to find purchase duration of chain hotels in the UAE

Elezabeth Mathew and Sherief Abdallah (British University in Dubai, United Arab Emirates)

1570698919-Model Predictive Control of Autonomous Driving using Unscented Kalman Filter with Sparse Spectrum Gaussian Processes

Shitian Zhang (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yunduan Cui (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Naitian Deng (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Huiyun Li (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)

1570698975-Linguistic Descriptions of Airport Evaluation Data for Recommendation Strategies

Betül Dündar (Departmen of Information Technology & Ministry of National Education, Turkey); Diyar Akay (Turkey); Suat Ozdemir (Hacettepe University, Turkey)

1570699313-Detecting Electricity Fraud in the Net-Metering System Using Deep Learning

Mahmoud M Badr, Mohamed I Ibrahem and Mohamed Baza (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Mohamed M E A Mahmoud (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Waleed Alasmary (Umm Al-Qura University, Saudi Arabia)

1570707766-Neural Networks Architecture for COVID-19 Early Detection

Rita Zgheib (Canadian University of Dubai, United Arab Emirates); Ghazar Chahbandarian (Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse, United Arab Emirates); Firuz Kamalov (Canadian University Dubai, United Arab Emirates); Osman El Labban (Al Zahra Hospital, United Arab Emirates)



12:00 - 12:30

Industry Session


Speaker: Mr. Bob Allan (Siemon Company)

Title: "Your Building as an Operating System: Adapting to a Changing Environment"

Session Chair: TBA



14:00 - 15:00

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Mahmoud R. Sherif (du, UAE)

Title: A Telecom Operator’s Perspective on How to enable the Next Generation 5G Use Cases

Session Chair: Dr. Sherif Moussa (Canadian University Dubai, UAE)


15:15 - 16:45

Session B6- Signal Processing and Communications

Session Chair: Dr. Firuz Kamalov (Canadian University Dubai, United Arab Emirates)


1570706153-Image-based with Peak Load Ensemble Prediction System for Demand Response in Smart Grid

Jiawei Dong and Abdulsalam Yassine (Lakehead University, Canada)

1570710450-Utilizing Spatio-Temporal Redundancy to Maximize the Performance of Video Steganography: An Octree Approach

Mohammed Baziyad and Tamer Rabie (University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates); Ibrahim Kamel (University of Sharjah & Concordia University, United Arab Emirates)

1570730618-A Real-Time Mobile Application for Cattle Tracking using Video Captured from a Drone

Chuyang Liu (University of Alberta & Multimedia Research Centre, Canada); Zihao Jian, Minshan Xie and Irene Cheng (University of Alberta, Canada)

1570707012-Time series signal recovery methods: comparative study

Firuz Kamalov (Canadian University Dubai, United Arab Emirates); Hana Sulieman (American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates)

1570702970-Performance Comparison of Video Encoding at Low Sampling Rates

Vusi Skosana (University of Pretoria, South Africa); Adnan M. Abu-Mahfouz (CSIR NextGen Enterprises and Institutions, South Africa)

Session B7- QoS Provisioning for Mobile Networks

Session Chair: Dr. Sherif Moussa (Canadian University Dubai, UAE)


1570705920-A SystemC Model of the IEEE 802.11 EDCA Protocol for Virtual Prototyping

Benjamin Beichler (University of Rostock, Germany); Michael Rethfeldt (University of Rostock); Hannes Raddatz, Lukas Steffen, Dirk Timmermann and Christian Haubelt (University of Rostock, Germany)

1570706248-Human Mobility Brings Scalability to BitTorrent over MANET

Eduardo Andres-Marcelo (Metropolitan Autonomous University, Mexico); Elizabeth Pérez-Cortés and Adán Medrano-Chávez (Autonomous Metropolitan University, Mexico); Miguel Lopez-Guerrero (Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana, Mexico)

1570731390-Implementation and analysis of the AODVv2 Routing Protocol in ARM devices

Enrica Zola (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya & UPC BarcelonaTECH, Spain); Israel Martin-Escalona (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Francisco Barcelo-Arroyo (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Sergio Machado (Politechnic University of Catalonia, Spain)

1570705906-Transition from IPv4 to IPv6 Mechanisms by GNS3 Emulation: YPTC as a Case Study

Ammar Hamood Saeed Qaid and Ozgur Ertug (Gazi University, Turkey)

1570705936-Analysis of Self-Blockage Impact on Handover Probability for User with Mobility in 5G mm-Wave Cellular Network

Abdanaser Okaf, Amamer Saied and Dongyu Qiu (Concordia University, Canada)

1570725438-A lightweight Distributed Database Management in WSN

Shereen Ismail (University of North Dakota, USA)

Session B8- Trust, Privacy and Security IV

Session Chair: Dr. Simona Riurean (University of Petrosani, Romania)


1570707452-LiFi/WiFi Authentication and Handover Protocols: Survey, Evaluation, and Recommendation

Iman Abu Sulayman (Taif University, Saudi Arabia & Western University, Canada); Abdelkader Ouda (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Rongji He (western university); Marlin Manka and Andrew Ning (Western University, Canada)

1570708987-Blockchain-Based Ride-Sharing System with Accurate Matching and Privacy-Preservation

Mahmoud M Badr, Mohamed Baza and Sherif Abdelfattah (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Mohamed M E A Mahmoud (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Waleed Alasmary (Umm Al-Qura University, Saudi Arabia)

1570700764-Federated Learning for Anomaly-Based Intrusion Detection

Mohamed Ali Ayed (ETS, Canada); Chamseddine Talhi (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Hakima Ould-Slimane (ETS, Canada)

1570708967-Cryptocurrency Crime: Behaviors of Malicious Smart Contracts in Blockchain

Malaw Ndiaye (Université Cheikh Anta Diop de Dakar, Senegal)

1570758998-Self-adaptive trust management model for social IoT services

Rihab Abidi, A. (Higher Institute of Management & SMART Lab, Tunisia)

1570739765-Enhanced Security Level for Sensitive Medical Data Transmitted through Visible Light

Simona Riurean, Monica Leba and Lilia Crivoi (University of Petrosani, Romania)

Session B9- Advances in Communication Systems II

Session Chair: Dr. Mario Marques da Silva (Instituto de Telecomunicações & Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa, Portugal)


1570730062-Decoding and Equalization in a Joint Alamouti-WPM System

Bradley Comar (US DoD, USA)

1570740289-Performance of NOMA with Massive MIMO for 5G

Mario Marques da Silva (Instituto de Telecomunicações & Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa, Portugal)

1570730852-LLR Metrics for 1024-QAM Soft-Decision: Implementation in IEEE 802.11ax (Wi-Fi 6)

Roger Pierre Fabris Hoefel (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)

1570732015-CRC Aided Short-Cycle Free BP Decoding for Polar Codes

Ahmet Serdar Tan (InterDigital Europe, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Onur Sahin (InterDigital, Inc., USA); Sungkwon Hong (Interdigital Asia LLC, Korea (South))

1570730061-Design of a Joint Alamouti-MIMO and Wavelet Packet Modulation System

Bradley Comar (US DoD, USA)

1570738835-Combined Interference and Communications strategy evaluation as a defense mechanism in typical Cognitive Radio Military Networks

Marcelo José Camilo (Instituto Militar de Engenharia, Brazil); David Moura (CTEx & INTRIG - Information & Networking Technologies Research & Innovation Group, Brazil); Ronaldo M Salles (Military Institute of Engineering, Brazil)

Session B10- AI/ML Techniques and Systems Engineering III

Session Chair: Dr. Mohab A. Mangoud (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)


1570739289-Interpretable Machine Learning: A Case Study of Healthcare

Feyza Yildirim Okay and Mustafa Yıldırım (Gazi University, Turkey); Suat Ozdemir (Hacettepe University, Turkey)

1570739891-Comparison of Media Sources for COVID-19 by Machine Learning Sentiment Analysis

Andrew Tao (Palo Alto High School, USA); Kevin Z. Qi (Boston College, USA); Daniel Che (Academy for Advanced Research and Development, USA); Mikhail Mikhail Shalaginov (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Arthur Arthur McClelland (Harvard University, USA); Tingying Helen Zeng (Academy for Advanced Research and Development, USA)

1570761030-Deep Learning and Augmented Reality for IoT-based Air Quality Monitoring and Prediction System

Saif Hadj Sassi (CRNS, Tunisia); Lamia Chaari (University of Computer Science and Multimedia of Sfax & Laboratory of Technologies for Smart Systems at Digital Research Center of Sfax (CRNS), Tunisia)

1570739493-Real-time Aircraft Tracking System A Survey and A Deep Learning Based Model

Muhammed Emir Çakıcı (Hacettepe University & Turkish Aerospace, Turkey); Feyza Yildirim Okay (Gazi University, Turkey); Suat Ozdemir (Hacettepe University, Turkey)

1570738833-Palm Trees Detection Using the Integration between GIS and Deep Learning

Ebrahim Ali Alburshaid and Mohab A. Mangoud (University of Bahrain, Bahrain)

1570706847-Orthogonal variance-based feature selection for intrusion detection systems

Firuz Kamalov (Canadian University Dubai, United Arab Emirates); Sherif Moussa (Canadian University of Dubai, United Arab Emirates); Adel Ben Mnaouer (Canadian University Dubai & Faculty of Engineering, Applied Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates); Ziad Elkhatib (Canadian University Dubai, United Arab Emirates)


Session B11- Advances in Engineering for Smart Cities & Applications II

Session Chair: Dr. Soufiene Djahel (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom)


1570709429-An Open Source Tool to Extract Traffic Data from Google Maps: Limitations and Challenges

Sifatul Mostafi and Khalid Elgazzar (Ontario Tech University, Canada)

1570699215-Public Transit Hub (PTHub)

Navid Shaghaghi (Santa Clara University, USA)

1570767576-Novel Mind Controller to Assess Student Concentration with Connected Vehicles: ALIVE Mind

Jihene Rezgui (College Maisonneuve, Canada); Younes Kechout and Enric Soldevila (Collège de Maisonneuve, Canada)

1570727788-Analysis of Autonomous System Level Internet Topology Graphs and Multigraphs

Abdullah Yasin Nur (University of New Orleans, USA)

1570731193-Developing Computer Applications without any OS or Kernel in a Multi-core Architecture

Navid Ordouie, Nirmala Soundararajan, Ramesh Karne and Alexander L Wijesinha (Towson University, USA)


Session B12- Big Data Systems Engineering and Blockchain Technologies

Session Chair: Dr. Amna Eleyan (Manchester Metropolitain University, UK)


1570726476-BaaS Architecture for DApps and Application for Veterinary Medicine Case Study in Ireland

Kosala Yapa Bandara (National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland)

1570740396-Research of the Modular Operational Performance Analysis for Consortium Blockchain

Yean-Fu Wen and Cheng-Min Hsu (National Taipei University, Taiwan)

1570701903-Automatic Data Repairs with Statistical Relational Learning

Weibang Li (Southwest Minzu University, China); Lidong Zhu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Ling Li and Li Chengjie (Southwest Minzu University, China); Zhen Zhang (Sichuan University, China)

1570705465-A Game-Theoretical Approach for Data Acquisition From Fitness Tracking Devices

Natalia Khuri, Esteban Murillo Burford, Sarah Parsons and Chenqi Xu (Wake Forest University, USA)

1570706637-Integrated modeling tool for indexing and analyzing state machine trace

Simon Delisle (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada); Naser Ezzati-Jivan (Brock University, Canada); Michel R. Dagenais (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)

1570732317-Removing Seasonal Effect on City Based Daily Electricity Load Forecasting with Linear Regression

Shanga Kareem and Mustafa Akpinar (Sakarya University, Turkey)


1570772357-Using Variational Autoencoders to Increase the Performance of Malware Classification

Amna Eleyan and Thomas Taylor (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))




Day 3Tuesday, November 2, 2021


09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Albert Zomaya (University of Sydney, UAE)

Title: Managing Edge Ecosystems: Challenges and Opportunities

Session Chair: Dr. Abdelkader Ouda (University of Western Ontario, Canada)


10:30 - 12:00

Session C1- Antenna Systems and Applications

Session Chair: Dr. Tufik M. Buzid (Algabel Algharbi University, Tripoli, Libya)


1570705764-Characterising the Impact of Antenna Beamwidth on the Performance of Vehicle-to-Infrastructure(V2I) Millimetre Wave Communication

Khalid A Al Mallak (University of Bristol (UoB) & National Physical Laboratory (NPL), United Kingdom (Great Britain))

1570701772-Optimized Multi-Level Prime Array Configurations

Saleh A. Alawsh (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia); Ali H Muqaibel (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia)

1570729614-Tuning of Deep Neural Networks for Over-The-Air Linearization of Highly Nonlinear Wide-Band Active Phased Arrays

Feridoon Jalili (Aalborg University, Denmark); Yufeng Zhang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Aalborg University, Denmark); Felice Francesco Tafuri (Aalborg University & Keysight Technologies, Spain); Ole Jensen, Yunfeng Li, Qingyue Chen, Ming Shen and Gert Pedersen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

1570736628-5G Base Station Deployment Review for RF Radiation

Mohammed Suleiman Elbasheir (Sudan University of Science & Technology (SUST), Sudan); Rashid Saeed (Sudan University of Science and Technology, Sudan); Salaheldin Edam (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications, Sudan)

1570730829-Channel Estimation and Beamforming Techniques for mmWave-Massive MIMO: Recent Trends, Challenges and Open Issues

Tewelgn Kebede and Yihenew Wondie (Addis Ababa Institute of Technology, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia); Johannes Steinbrunn (Kempten University of Applied Sciences, Germany)


1570706257-OFDM lags SC/FDE for Ultra Wideband (UWB) in Context of IoT

Hisham Sager (Colorado School of Mines, USA), Tufik M. Buzid (Algabel Algharbi University, Tripoli, Libya); Masoud Eddaghel (College of Electronic Technology / Bani Walid / Libya, Libya)


Session C2- QoS in Next Generation Networks II

Session Chair: Dr. Salim El khediri (College of Computer & Qassim University, Saudi Arabia)


1570742210-An Experimental Inter-Slice RAN Controller for 4G/5G Cellular Networks

Ayman Maghrabi (University of Sydney & Saudi Aramco, Saudi Arabia); Wibowo Hardjawana (The University of Sydney, Australia); Phee Lep Yeoh (University of Sydney, Australia); Branka Vucetic (The University of Sydney, Australia)

1570759197-Vote and KNN outlier detection inWireless Sensor Networks

Salim El khediri (College of Computer & Qassim University, Saudi Arabia); Aymen Abid (ENIS Institute, Sfax University & CES Lab, Tunisia); Tarek Moulahi (Faculté des Sciences et Techniques & Université de Kairouan, Tunisia); Abdennaceur Kachouri (Laboratoire d'Electronique et des Technologies de l'Information, Tunisia); Rym Cheour (National School of Engineers of Sfax, Tunisia)

1570735130-Adaptive KPCA for Outlier detection in Wireless Sensor Networks: Water pipeline case

Ghorbel Oussama (Unuversity of Sfax, Tunisia & Jouf University, Saudi Arabia)

1570701740-Overlap-Minimization Scheduling Strategy for Data Transmission in VANET

Yong Zhang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Mao Ye and Lin Guan (Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

1570705558-Enhanced Fuzzy logic-based Cluster Stability in Vehicular ad hoc Network

Badia Bouhdid (National School of Computer Sciences, ENSI University of Manouba, Tunisia); Mouhammed Aissa (Unizwa, Oman); Adel Ben Mnaouer (Canadian University Dubai & Faculty of Engineering, Applied Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates)

1570706006-Multi-Step Ahead Grant Prediction for Dynamic Power Management in Cellular Modems

Peter Brand, Joachim Falk, Eduard Potwigin and Jürgen Teich (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)

Session C3- Networks Design and Architecture

Session Chair: Dr. Ahmed Meddahi (IMT Lille Douai, France)


1570737998-Utility-Based Scheduling Solution for Scientific Workflow on Cloud

Alaa Abdullah Albtoush (Alhussien Bin Talal University, Jordan); Noor Maizura Mohamad Noor (Universiti Malaysia Terengganu & UMT, Malaysia); Farizah Yunus (Universiti Malaysia Terengganu, Malaysia)

1570755764-SIP-GAN: Generative Adversarial Networks for SIP traffic generation

Amar Meddahi (University of Toulouse, INP-ENSEEIHT, France); Hassen Drira and Ahmed Meddahi (IMT Lille Douai, France)

1570698526-CDNET: A Content Delivery Network Emulator

Loc Hoang La and Anh-Tu Tran (Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology, Vietnam); Masato Yoshimi and Takuma Nakajima (TIS Inc, Japan); Nam Thoai (Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology, Vietnam)

1570695382-Network Growth in Smart Cities

Anood Salem Alhamedi (HCT, United Arab Emirates); Meera Ibrahim Taher (Higher Colleges of Technology, United Arab Emirates); Hasan Saed Abuhilal (Higher Colleges of Technology, United Arab Emirates & Abu Dhabi, Jordan)

1570741873-Evaluation and Optimization of learning-based DNS over HTTPS Traffic Classification

Yue Li and Abdulhalim Dandoush (ESME Sudria, France); Ji Liu (Baidu Research, China)

Session C4- Advances in Engineering for Smart Cities & Applications III

Session Chair: Dr. Manar Abu Talib (University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates)


1570699245-An Intelligent Management Functionality for In-Vehicle Driving Style Reconfigurations Leveraging on Bayesian Networking Principles

Ilias Panagiotopoulos (Harokopio University of Athens, Greece); George Dimitrakopoulos (Harokopion University of Athens, Greece)

1570701896-Autonomous Vehicle Motion Planning using Kernelized Movement Primitives

Naitian Deng (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yunduan Cui (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Shitian Zhang (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Huiyun Li (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)

1570706951-Real- time Intelligent Speed Adaptation in Heterogeneous Road Networks

Jamal Raiyn (Al Qasemi Academic College, Palestine)

1570712029-Building Energy Management System and Internet of Things: Systematic Literature Review

Manar Abu Talib (University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates)

1570700945-Building Autonomous Features in a Small Electric Vehicle Model

Fadi El-Hassan (Al Ain University, United Arab Emirates)

1570701805-Edge Computing Services for Smart Cities: A Review and Case Study

Ali Alnoman (American University of Ras Al Khaimah)


13:00 - 14:00

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Maria Guta (European Space Agency, The Netherlands)

Title: From 5G to 6G: Space Connecting planet Earth for a Sustainable Future

Session Chair: Dr. Ahmed Meddahi (IMT Lille Douai, France)