The Program of the International Symposium on
             
Networks, Computers and Communications (ISNCC-2020)
 
Montreal, CANADA - October 20 - 22, 2020

                                                              (Remotely Presentations)


Your login to the virtual program will be sent via email soon.

Download the Full Program PDF >> 
(Minor changes may occur on the displayed Program)

The live sessions of the conference will be held Montreal, Canada Time Zone (GMT - 4) >>  Time converter



  Program at Glance


Full ISNCC 2020 Conference Program

Day 1- Tuesday, October 20, 2020

9:30 – 10:30  

 

Keynote 1

 

"Deep Learning of High-Level Representations"

Dr. Yoshua  Bengio (University of Montreal, Canada)


Session Chair: Dr. Rim Moussa (Latice, Tunisia)

         

 

 

10:45 – 11:45  
 

Keynote 2

 

Intelligent Systems & IoT: A Marriage Made in Heaven

Dr. Magdy Bayoumi (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA)

 

Session Chair: Dr. Khalid Elgazzar (Ontario Tech University, Canada)

 

 



13:15 – 14:15  
 

Keynote 3

 

Enabling Machine Learning at the Edge

Dr. Soumaya Sherkaoui (University of Sherbrooke, Canada)


Session Chair: Dr. Leila Ismail (College of IT, UAE University, UAE)


 

14:30 – 16:00


A1- Performance Analysis of IoT Networks

Session Chair:  Dr. Esko Dijk (Signify Research, The Netherlands)


1570630974- Reconfiguration of LoRa Networks Parameters using Fuzzy C-Means Clustering,

Aghiles Djoudi (ESIEE School Paris, France); Rafik Zitouni (ECE Paris, France); Nawel Zangar (ESIEE PARIS, France); Laurent George (ESIEE Paris, France)

1570628687- When Directory Design Meets Data Explosion: Rethinking Query Performance for IoT,

Luoyao Hao and Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University, USA)

1570630240- Time Synchronization in IoT Mesh Networks,

Tibor Beke (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Esko Dijk (Signify Research, The Netherlands); Tanir Ozcelebi and Richard Verhoeven (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)

1570629029- NB-IoT Testbed for Industrial Internet of Things,

Stephen O Ugwuanyi, James Irvine and Jidapa Hansawangkit (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

1570631193- Towards IoT Slicing for Centralized WLANs in Enterprise Networks,

Foroutan Fami (Ecole de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Chuan Pham (Synchromedia Laboratory, Ecole de Technologie Supérieure, Université du Québec, Canada); Kim Khoa Nguyen (University of Quebec, Canada)

1570632367Internet-of-Things (IoT) Shortest Path Algorithms and Communication Case Studies for Maintaining Connectivity in Harsh Environements

Ghassan Fadlallah, Hamid Mcheick and Djamal Rebaine (University of Quebec at Chicoutimi, Canada)

 

A2- Cybersecurity

Session Chair: Dr. Mingwei Gong (Mount Royal University, Canada)


1570619406- Piracy on the Internet: Publisher-side Analysis on File Hosting Services,

Marcus Chan (University of Auckland, New Zealand); Mingwei Gong (Mount Royal University, Canada); Ranesh Kumar Naha (University of Tasmania, Australia); Aniket Mahanti (University of Auckland, New Zealand)

1570618546- The evolution from Traditional to Intelligent Web Security: Systematic Literature Review,

Carlos José Martinez Santander (Escuela Politecnica Nacional & Universidad Católica de Cuenca, Ecuador); Hugo Moreno (Escuela Superior Politecnica de Chimborazo, Ecuador); Myriam Beatriz Hernandez Alvarez (Escuela Politécnica Nacional, Ecuador)

1570619340- AI and machine learning: A mixed blessing for cybersecurity,

Faouzi Kamoun (ESPRIT, Tunisia); Farkhund Iqbal (Zayed University, United Arab Emirates); Mohamed Esseghir (ESPRIT, Tunisia); Thar Baker (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

1570631168- An Optimization Approach to Graph Partitioning for Detecting Persistent Attacks in Enterprise Networks,

Hazem M. Soliman (Rank Software Inc., Canada)

1570643507- Smartwatch Dynamics: A Novel Modality and Solution to Attacks on Cyber-behavioral Biometrics for Continuous Verification?,

Khandaker Rahman (Saginaw Valley State University, Michigan, USA); Noor Alam, Jarin Musarrat and Anusha Madarapu (Saginaw Valley State University, USA); Md Hossain (Southern Connecticut State University, USA)

1570618532- Dashboard Visualization Techniques in Information Security,

P. Yermalovich (Université Laval & Revenu Québec, Canada)

 

A3- Applications of AI/ML in computing and Networking I

Session Chair: Dr. Serguei A. Mokhov (Concordia University, Canada)


1570631318- Multiple UAV based Spatio-Temporal Task Assignment using Fast Elitist Multi Objective Evolutionary Approaches,

Kabo Pule (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

1570623024- A platform for Sharing Artificial Intelligence Algorithms in Autonomous Driving An overview of Enhanced LAOP,

Jihene Rezgui, Clément Bisaillon and Léonard Oest O’Leary (College Maisonneuve, Canada)

1570622999- OpenISS as a Near-Realtime Composable Broadcast Service for Performing Arts and Beyond,

Serguei A. Mokhov, Jashanjot Singh, Haotao Lai, Konstantinos Psimoulis and Joey Paquet (Concordia University, Canada)

1570653633- Mathematical Modeling and Prediction of Neural Network Training based on RC Circuits,

Bhaskar Ghosh and Indira Dutta (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA); Albert Carlson (Camqed Labs, USA); Michael W Totaro (University of Louisiana at Lafayette & Ray P. Authement College of Sciences, USA)

1570631255- Bivariate Beta Regression Models and Its Medical Applications,

Pantea Koochemeshkian, Narges Manouchehri and Nizar Bouguila (Concordia University, Canada)

 

A4- Antenna Systems, Propagation and RF Design

Session Chair: Dr. Mohsen Khalily (University of Surrey, UK)

 

1570644329- Triple Cassegrain Parabolic Stacked Antenna for Radio Frequency System Consolidation,

Clive Sugama and V. Chandrasekar (Colorado State University, USA)

1570619372- The SCREAM Concept for the Next-Generation Very Large Array Central Signal Processor,

Omar Yeste Ojeda, Stephen Wunduke, Nolan Denman and Jacob Wegman (National Radio Astronomy Observatory, USA)

1570631178- Reconfigurable Dielectric Resonator Antenna Using an Inverted U-shaped Slot,

Mohammad Abediankasgari (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohsen Khalily (University of Surrey & 5G Innovation Centre, Institute for Communication Systems (ICS), United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Shadi Danesh (Babol Noshirvani University of Technology, Iran); Pei Xiao and Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

1570631221- Diffuse Scattering and Specular Reflection from Facets of Arbitrary Size and Roughness using the Computer Graphics GGX Model,

Jean-Frederic Wagen (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland, Fribourg, Switzerland)

  

A5- Network Function Virtualization

Session Chair: Dr. Mehmet Demirci (Gazi University, Turkey)


1570619260- Analytics Automation for Service Orchestration,

Kristen Young and Ravi Potluri (Verizon, USA)

1570631232- Towards the Development of Service Cost Modeling: An ISP Perspective,

Yasmeen Ali (University of Western Ontario, Canada); Anwar Haque (Western Ontario, Canada); Bassel Bitar (Bell Canada, Canada)

1570623031- Failure Scenarios for SIP/RTP services in ContainerOrchestration Clusters,

Samridhi Samridhi (Ontario Tech University, Canada); Ramiro Liscano (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Akramul Azim (Ontario Tech University, Canada); Abdul Zainul Abedin (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Oshawa, ON, Canada)

1570622444- A Fair VNF Assignment Algorithm for Network Functions Virtualization,

KaranbirSingh Ghai (Lakehead University, Canada); Abdulsalam Yassine (unknown); Salimur Choudhury (Lakehead University, Canada)

1570631235- Cost and Availability-Aware VNF Selection and Placement for Network Services in NFV,

Yanal Alahmad, Anjali Agarwal and Tariq Daradkeh (Concordia University, Canada)

1570630920- On the Use of Graph Neural Networks for Virtual Network Embedding,

Anouar Rkhami (Inria, Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA, France); Tran Anh Quang Pham (Huawei Technologies, France); Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul (University of Rennes 1, France); Abdelkader Outtagarts (Nokia Bell Labs France, France); Gerardo Rubino (INRIA, France)

 

A6 – MLNGSN Workshop

Session Chair: Dr. Mohamed Lahby (Hassan II University, Morocco)


1570639432- Using Machine Learning to Locate Gateways in the Wireless Backhaul of 5G Ultra-Dense Networks,

Aizaz U Chaudhry, Mital Raithatha, Roshdy H Hafez and John Chinneck (Carleton University, Canada)

1570639438- An IoT Based Smart Farming System Using Machine Learning,

Amine Dahane, Rabaie Benameur, Bouabdellah Kechar and Abou Elhassan Benyamina (Research Laboratory in Industrial Computing and Networks (RIIR), Algeria)

1570656354- Polymorphic Adversarial DDoS attack on IDS using GAN,

Ravi Chauhan and Shahram Shah Heydari (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)

 

Day 2- Wedesday, October 21, 2020

8:15 – 9:45

 

B1- Applications of AI/ML in computing and Networking II

Session Chair: Dr. Hamid Mcheick (University of Quebec at Chicoutimi, Canada)


1570622707- Probabilistic Features on Simplex Manifold in Predictive Data Modelling,

Md. Hafizur Rahman and Nizar Bouguila (Concordia University, Canada)

1570623001- Enabling Real-time Gesture Recognition Data Delivery over ROS and OpenISS,

Jashanjot Singh, Serguei A. Mokhov and Joey Paquet (Concordia University, Canada)

1570650438- DeepFlow: Towards Network-Wide Ingress Traffic Prediction Using Machine Learning At Large Scale,

Katerina Katsarou (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Sebastian Fischer (Technische Universität Berlin / Germany & Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany); Oliver Holschke (Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany)

1570631058- Review of Techniques in Faceted Search Applications,

Mohammed Najah Mahdi (University Tenaga National & Malaysia, Malaysia); Abdul Rahim Ahmad and Roslan Ismail (Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia); Mohammed Subhi (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia, Malaysia)

1570619360- Recognition of human interactions in feature films based on infinite mixture of EDCM,

Fatma Najar, Nuha Zamzami and Nizar Bouguila (Concordia University, Canada)

1570640118- Building a Fintech Ecosystem: Design and Development of a Fintech API Gateway,

Ersin Unsal, Bilgehan Oztekin and Murat Cavus (Fibabanka A.Ş., Turkey); Suat Ozdemir (Gazi University, Turkey)

 

B2-   Advances in Communications and Energy Harvesting 

Session Chair: Dr. Alain Richard Ndjiongue (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)


1570619301- Energy-Efficient Power Allocation for Non-Orthogonal Multicast and Unicast Transmission of Cell-Free Massive MIMO Systems,

Fangqing Tan, Peiran Wu and Minghua Xia (Sun Yat-sen University, China)

1570653440- Fault Tolerance of Multi-Channel Radio Network with Dynamic Spectrum Access Strategy in Air Traffic Management Systems,

Igor Kabashkin (Transport and Telecommunication Institute, Latvia)

1570609418- LED-based Energy Harvesting Systems for Modern Mobile Terminals,

Alain Richard Ndjiongue (University of Johannesburg, South Africa); Telex M. N. Ngatched (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)

1570646196- Performance Analysis of Cooperative Bidirectional Relay in Cognitive Radio Network with Energy Harvesting,

Ke Yan and Xie Xian-Zhong (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

1570619426- Performance of Mixed Channel Cell-Free Systems,

Rafael M. Duarte (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil); Danilo Almeida (UFCG, Brazil); Marcelo S. Alencar (Federal University of Campina Grande & Institute for Advanced Studies in Communications, Brazil); Fabricio Braga Soares de Carvalho (Federal University of Paraiba – UFPB, Brazil); Wamberto Queiroz (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil); Waslon Lopes (Universidade Federal da Paraíba & IECOM – Institute for Advanced Studies in Communications, Brazil)

 

B3- Edge, Cloud and Social Computing and Networking I

Session Chair: Dr. Adel Benmnaouer (Canadian University Dubai, UAE) 

 

1570619365- Caching Structures for Distributed Data Management in P2P-based Social Networks,

Newton W. Masinde and Moritz Kanzler (Heinrich Heine Universität, Düsseldorf, Germany); Kalman Graffi (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany)

1570644610- Automating GDPR Compliance Verification for Cloud-hosted Services,

Masoud Barati, George Theodorakopoulos and Omer Rana (Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

1570653397- A Non-Cooperative transportation game to optimize resource allocation in edge-cloud environment,

Njakarison Menja Randriamasinoro (Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada & Ecole Supérieure Polytechnique d'Antsiranana, Madagascar); Kim Khoa Nguyen (University of Quebec, Canada); Mohamed Cheriet (Ecole de technologie superieure (University of Quebec), Canada)

1570653743- A Framework for Automated Monitoring and Orchestration of Cloud-Native applications,

Rasel Chowdhury and Chamseddine Talhi (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Azzam Mourad (Lebanese American University, Lebanon); Hakima Ould-Slimane (ETS, Canada)

1570629996- Opening the Network Edge for Programmability of Mission Critical Session Control,

Ivaylo Atanasov, Evelina Pencheva, Denitsa Velkova and Vencislav Trifonov (Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria)

1570659008- Transparent Provable Data Possession Scheme for Cloud Storage,

Shinobu Ogiso and Masami Mohri (Gifu University, Japan); Yoshiaki Shiraishi (Kobe University, Japan)

1570623002- Toward Scalable Demand-Driven JSON-to-Forensic Lucid Encoder in GIPSY,

Peyman Derafshkavian, Serguei A. Mokhov and Joey Paquet (Concordia University, Canada)

 

B4- Trust, Privacy and Security I

Session Chair: Dr. Abdelkader Ouda (University of Western Ontario, Canada)


1570619374- Two Factor Hash Verification (TFHV): A Novel Paradigm for Remote Authentication,

Muath Obaidat (City University of New York, USA)

1570619428- Privacy-aware Authentication Scheme for Electric Vehicle In-motion Wireless Charging,

Khaled Hamouid (UQO, Canada); Kamel Adi (University of Quebec in Outaouais, Canada)

1570619443- Human Trait Analysis via Machine Learning Techniques for User Authentication,

Iman Abu Sulayman (Taif University, Saudi Arabia & Western University, Canada); Abdelkader Ouda (University of Western Ontario, Canada)

1570630517- Improving Accuracy of Differentially Private Kronecker Social Networks via Graph Clustering,

Arinjita Paul (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Vorapong Suppakitpaisarn (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Mitali Bafna (Harvard University, USA); C Pandu Rangan (IIT Madras, India)

1570619429- Continuous Authentication Using Creative Writing,

Md Hossain and Carl Haberfeld (Southern Connecticut State University, USA); Kate Yuan (Dartmouth College, USA); Jundong Chen (Dickinson State University, USA); Khandaker Rahman (Saginaw Valley State University, Michigan, USA); Ishtiaque Hussain (Penn State Abington, USA)

1570631320- Towards A Secure and Efficient Location-based Secret Sharing Protocol,

Alexey Gorodetskiy, Andrey Serebryakov and Alma Oracevic (Innopolis University, Russia); Rasheed Hussain (Innopolis University & Networks and Blockchain Lab, Russia); Syed Muhammad Ahsan Raza Kazmi (Innopolis University, Russia)

 

B5- Advances in Engineering for Smart Cities & Applications I

Session Chair: Dr. Amna Eleyan (MMU, United Kingdom) 

 

1570622725- Smart Wireless network for data collection using mobile Sink embedded on drone based on a modified RPL-version,

Sèmèvo Arnaud R. M. Ahouandjinou (Institut de Formation et de Recherche en Informatique (IFRI), Benin) ; Emmanuel Nataf (Lorraine University & Lirima, France) ; Aldric Monnou and Firmin Yelouassi (Université d’Abomey-Calavi, Benin)

1570623447- Seizure Prediction with a Single iEEG Electrode Using Non-linear techniques,

Tahar Haddad (UQO, Canada); Naim Ben-Hamida (Ciena, Canada); Sadok Aouini (Ciena Corporation, Canada); Jihene Rezgui (College Maisonneuve, Canada)

1570641375 - IoT-based Home Automation Using Android Application

Amna Eleyan (MMU, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Joshua Fallon (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

1570619400- A Realistic and Efficient Real-time Plant Environment Simulator,

Jeongwon Seo (University of Auckland, New Zealand); Mingwei Gong (Mount Royal University, Canada); Ranesh Kumar Naha (University of Tasmania, Australia); Aniket Mahanti (University of Auckland, New Zealand)

1570622701- Incentive-based Peer-to-Peer Distributed Energy Trading in Smart Grid Systems,

JemaSharin Pankiraj, Yassine Abdulsalam and Salimur Choudhury (Lakehead University, Canada)

1570652995- Leveraging Deep Learning for Inattentive Driving Behavior with In-Vehicle Cameras,

Shanhong Liu (University of Guelph & School of Engineering, Canada); Radu Muresan (University of Guelph, Canada); Arafat Al-Dweik (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates)

1570622731- Achieving Immortality in Wireless Rechargeable Sensor Networks Using Local Learning,

Osama Aloqaily and Paola Flocchini (University of Ottawa, Canada); Nicola Santoro (Carleton University, Canada)

 

B6- Antenna Systems and Applications

Session Chair:  Dr. Mohsen Khalily (University of Surrey, UK)

 

1570617726- Submarine Antenna Performance with Novel Shaped Sandwich-Wall Radome,

Hafiz Usman Tahseen, Yang Lixia and Saad Uddin (Jiangsu University, China)

1570631302- Millimeter Wave Phased Array Antenna Synthesis Using a Machine Learning Technique for Different 5G Applications,

Shadi Danesh (Babol Noshirvani University of Technology, Iran); Ali Araghi (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohsen Khalily (University of Surrey & 5G Innovation Centre, Institute for Communication Systems (ICS), United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Pei Xiao and Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

1570634164- Analysis of Triple Band Rejected Compact Planar Octagon shape Monopole Antenna for UWB Applications,

Gurdeep Singh (Thapar Insitute of Engineering & Technology & Thapar Insitute of Engineering & Technology Patiala, India)

1570645980- Miniturized Spiral UWB Transparent Wearable Flexible Antenna for Breast Cancer Detection,

Tale Saeidi (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia); Sarmad Mahmood (Lecturer, Al-Kitab University College, Iraq); Asnor Juraiza Ishak (Universiti Putra Malaysia & Faculty of Engineering, Malaysia); Sameer Alani (Universiti Teknikal Malaysia Melaka, Iraq); Idris bin Ismail (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia); Shahid Ali (Petronas University Malaysia, Malaysia); Adam Alhawari (Najran University, Saudi Arabia)

1570621561Automation System for Six-minute Walk Test Using RFID Technology,

Lucas R A Duarte, Gabriel Messias Mamede Costa, Sr Gabriel and Marcielly dos Reis Macedo (Centro Universitário Santo Agostinho, Brazil); Vinicius Magno Uchoa Lima Oliveira (Centro Universitário Santo Agostinho & Hospital Universitário do Piauí - EBSERH, Brazil)

 

B7- Advances and QoS Provisioning in Cellular Networks

Session Chair: Dr. Mohamed Lahby (Hassan II University, Morocco)

 

1570646199- Congestion Mitigation using Non-Cooperative Game Theory in LTE Base Stations,

Aviroop Ghosh (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia); Karina Mabell Gomez and Sithamparanathan Kandeepan (RMIT University, Australia)

1570631241- Analysis of Blockage Impact on Handover Rate for User Mobility in 5G mm-Wave Cellular Network,

Abdanaser Okaf and Dongyu Qiu (Concordia University, Canada)

1570619147- Exponentially Distributed Random Access in LTE-A networks,

Rashid Ali (Sejong University, Korea (South)); Nain Zulqar and Sung Won Kim (Yeungnam University, Korea (South)); Hyung Seok Kim (Sejong University, Korea (South))

1570618839- On Evaluating Independent Set Heuristics for Wireless Backhaul Network Capacity of 5G Ultra-Dense Networks,

Aizaz U Chaudhry, Namitha Jacob, Dils George and Roshdy H Hafez (Carleton University, Canada)

1570627393- Proactive and Dynamic Slice Allocation in Sliced 5G Core Networks,

Danish Sattar and Ashraf Matrawy (Carleton University, Canada)

1570649863- Joint Impact of BS Height and Downtilt on Downlink Data Rate in mmWave Networks with 3D Large-Scale Antenna Arrays,

Mengxin Zhou (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Wuling Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jiliang Zhang (The University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xiaoli Chu (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

  

B8- Quality of Service Provisioning for Mobile Networks

Session Chair: Dr. Waheb Abduljabbar Shaif Abdullah (Universiti Malaysia Pahang (UMP), Malaysia)

 

1570619045- A Different Perspective in Routing for VANETs,

Yuri Cotrado Sehgelmeble (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)

1570622786- Resource efficient allocation of fog nodes for faster vehicular OTA updates,

Md Al Maruf (Ontario Tech University, Canada); Anil Singh (Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, Canada); Akramul Azim (Ontario Tech University, Canada); Nitin Auluck (Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, India)

1570633516- Full Duplex of V2V Cooperative Relaying over Cascaded Nakagami-$m$ Fading Channels,

Khaled Eshteiwi (University of ETS, Canada); Bassant Selim (École de Téchnologie Supérieure, Canada); Georges Kaddoum (ETS Engineering School, University of Québec, Canada)

1570631435- MPLS-Based Micro-mobility Architecture for 5G Vehicular Visible Light Communication Networks,

Sameera Siddiqui and Dimitrios Makrakis (University of Ottawa, Canada)

1570614108- Comparative Performance Analysis of MBQA-OLSRv2 and MBMA-OLSRv2 Routing Protocols in MANETs,

Waheb Abduljabbar Shaif Abdullah (Faculty of Electrical and Electronics Engineering Technology, Universiti Malaysia Pahang (UMP), Malaysia)

1570622781- Resource Pre-allocation for Cooperative Sensing to Achieve End-to-end Delay Fairness in CRNs,

Yean-Fu Wen (National Taipei University, Taiwan)

 

B9- Satellite communications and Networking I

Session Chair: Dr. Nawel Zangar (ESIEE PARIS, France) 

 

1570619392- A New Approach for Analyzing the Cycle Structure of a Class of LFSRs,

Zhelin Yu and Lidong Zhu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

1570631390- Improved OFDM Waveform for Radio Link in Non-terrestrial Network,

Yang Li, Xinjie Gu, Lilin Dan, Ranran He, Xing Mao and Yue Xiao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

1570633008- Terrestrial-Satellite Secure Communication with Non-confidential User Assistance and Hybrid-Power,

Yilun Liu, Yiheng Gui, Shuai Yuan, Jixuan Liu and Lidong Zhu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

1570633788- Cognitive CQI/5QI Based Scheme for Software Defined 5G Hybrid Satellite-Terrestrial Network: Slicing for Ultra Reliability And Video Congestion Offloading,

Saloua Hendaoui (High School of Communication of Tunis (SUPCOM) & Multimedia Mobile Radio Networks Research Unit-Tunis, Tunisia); Azza Mannai (Faculty of Mathematical, Physical and Natural Sciences of Tunis & University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia); Nawel Zangar (ESIEE PARIS, France)

1570646570- On Application of MUSIC Algorithm to Doppler Estimation for Aeronautical Satellite OFDM,

Houssein Boud (Western University, Canada)

 

10:00 – 11:00  

Keynote 4

 

"Service Orchestration & Enactment Across Cloud & Edge Resources"

Dr. Omer Rana (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)


Session Chair: Dr. Abdelhakim Hafid (University of Montreal, Canada)

          

 

 

11:15 – 12:15  
 

Keynote 5


5G Vertical Industries: From Research to Use Cases Implementation"

DrBelkacem Mouhouche (Samsung Electronics, United Kingdom)

 

Session Chair: Dr. Suat Özdemir (Hacettepe University, Turkey)

 

 



13:15 – 14:15  
 

Keynote 6

 

The Role of Satcom in the Future Communication Networks"

Dr. Xavier Lobao (European Space Agency, The Netherlands)


Session Chair: Dr. Michele Luglio (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)

 




14:30 – 16:00

 

B10- Security and Privacy for IoT

Session Chair: Dr. Abderrahmane Maaradji (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)


1570630977- Towards a Decentralized Access Control System for IoT platforms based on Blockchain Technology,

Dana Haj Hussein, Ragunath Anbarasu, Ashraf Matrawy and Mohamed Ibnkahla (Carleton University, Canada)

1570653676- Security Analysis of IoT Networks and Platforms,

Stephen O Ugwuanyi (University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

1570634098- A Pragmatic Cybersecurity Strategies for Combating IoT-Cyberattacks,

Amir Djenna (University of Constantine, Algeria)

1570633222- A New Security Framework for Remote Patient Monitoring Devices,

Vahid Heydari (Rowan University, USA)

1570630231- Privacy preserving issues in the dynamic internet of things,

Aine MacDermott, John Carr and Qi Shi (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mohd Rizuan (Universiti Teknikal Malaysia, Malaysia); Gyu Myoung Lee (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

1570633037- Forensic Analysis of the August Smart Device Ecosystem,

Shinelle Hutchinson and Umit Karabiyik (Purdue University, USA)

 

B11- Software Defined Networking

Session Chair: Dr. Ramiro Liscano (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)

 

1570621968- A Framework for QoS-based Routing in SDNs Using Deep Learning,

Isaac Owusu and Amiya Nayak (University of Ottawa, Canada)

1570622539- Proactive Disturbance-Aware Routing within Software-Defined Networking,

Ahmad Abdo, Khaled Maamoun, Claude D’Amours and Hussein T. Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)

1570631137- Searching for Optimal Software Defined Network Controller Against DDoS Attacks,

Georgi Iliev and Branislav Mladenov (Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria)

1570631195- Performance comparison of a Software Defined and Wireless Sensor Network,

Samridhi Samridhi (Ontario Tech University, Canada); Ramiro Liscano (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)

1570622366- Multi-stage Jamming Attacks Detection using Deep Learning Combined with Kernelized Support Vector Machine in 5G Cloud Radio Access Networks,

Marouane Hachimi (Ecole de Technologie upérieure, Canada) ; Georges Kaddoum (ETS Engineering School, University of Québec, Canada) ; Ghyslain Gagnon (ETS, Canada) ; Poulmanogo Illy (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada)

 

B12- Quality of Service in Networking

Session Chair: Dr. Francesco Zampognaro (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)


1570662266- Proportionally Fair approach for Tor's Circuits Scheduling,

Lamiaa Basyoni, Aiman Erbad and Amr Mohamed (Qatar University, Qatar); Ahmed Refaey (Manhattan College, USA & Western University, Canada); Mohsen Guizani (Qatar University, Qatar)

1570654428- Virtual Cut-Through Routing in Multidimensional Interconnection Networks,

Lev B Levitin (Boston University, USA); Yelena Rykalova (UMass Lowell, USA)

1570653308- Green Crowdsensing by Learning Inter-Auction Mappings and Non-local Graph Constraints,

Maggie E. Gendy (Arab Academy for Science, Technology and Maritime Transport, Egypt); Ahmad Al-Kabbany (Arab Academy for Science and Technology, Egypt); Ehab F. Badran (Arab Academy for Science, Technology and Maritime Transport, Egypt)

1570652821- Joint Placement Latency Optimization of the Control Plane,

Kurdman Abdulrahman Rasol (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Jordi Domingo-Pascual (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya - BarcelonaTech (UPC) & Technical University of Catalunya (UPC) Advanced Broadband Communications Center, Spain)

1570619424- External Synchronisation in Time-Triggered Networks,

Nahman Tariq, Ivan Petrunin and Saba Al-Rubaye (Cranfield University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

1570639476- Peers Classification and Monitoring in a P2P System,

Fatima Lamia Haddi (University Of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene, Algeria); Benchaïba Mahfoud (Université des Sciences & Technologie Houari Boumediene (USTHB), Algeria); Jihene Rezgui (College Maisonneuve, Canada), Tarek Bejaoui (University of Carthage, Tunisia)

  

B13- Trust, Privacy and Security II

Session Chair: Dr. Abdelkader Ouda (University of Western Ontario, Canada)

 

1570619371- Privacy Preserving Path Planning in an Adversarial Zone,

Iman Vakilinia (University of North Florida, USA); Mohammad Jafari (University of California Santa Cruz, USA); Deepak K Tosh (University of Texas, El Paso, USA); Shahin Vakilinia (Synchromedia, Canada)

1570622733- Decentralized and Privacy-Preserving Key Management Model,

Reza Soltani, Uyen Trang Nguyen and Aijun An (York University, Canada)

1570646216- Utility Analysis of Horizontally Merged Multi-Party Synthetic Data with Differential Privacy,

Bingyue Su (University of Notre Dame, USA); Fang Liu (USA & University of Notre Dame, USA)

1570631190- PMBFE: Efficient and Privacy-Preserving Monitoring and Billing Using Functional Encryption for AMI Networks,

Mohamed I Ibrahem and Mahmoud Badr (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Mostafa M. Fouda (Tennessee Tech University, USA & Benha University, Egypt); Mohamed M E A Mahmoud (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Waleed Alasmary (Umm Al-Qura University, Saudi Arabia); Zubair Md. Fadlullah (Computer Science, Lakehead University, Canada)

1570636818- Vulnerabilities Assessment for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Communication Systems,

Lamia Chaari (University of Computer Science and Multimedia of Sfax & Laboratory of Technologies for Smart Systems at Digital Research Center of Sfax (CRNS), Tunisia); Sana Chahbani (Digital Research Center of Sfax (CRNS), Tunisia); Jihene Rezgui (College Maisonneuve, Canada)

1570619444- Designing Security User Profiles via Anomaly Detection for User Authentication,

Iman Abu Sulayman (Taif University, Saudi Arabia & Western University, Canada); Abdelkader Ouda (University of Western Ontario, Canada)

 

B14- SPANM Workshop

Session Chair: Dr. Amjad Gawanmeh (Khalifa University of Science and Technology, UAE)

 

1570630821- Comparing OLSRd, d2 and -Q Using an Emulated 802.11 or TDMA MANET in a 2-ring Topology,

Jean-Frederic Wagen (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland, Fribourg, Switzerland); Victor Adalid (Switzerland); Yann Maret (University of Applied Sciences of Western Switzerland, Fribourg, Switzerland)

1570635622- Narrow-band Internet of Things Protocol Standards: Survey of Security and Privacy Control Effectiveness,

Eric W Yocam (University of Washington, USA)

1570658441- Routing Solutions for Hierarchical MANETs,

Thomas Kunz (Carleton University, Canada)

1570661338- Recent Advances on 5G Resource Allocation Problem using PD-NOMA,

Sally Ismail (Université de Technologie de Compiègne & Université Libanaise, France) ; Fabio D’Andreagiovanni (CNRS, Sorbonne University – UTC, France) ; Hicham Lakhlef (Heudiasyc,  University of Technology of Compiègne, France) ; Imine Youcef (University de Technologie de Compiègne, France)

1570660129- Performance Evaluation and Analysis of Geometric Area Analysis Technique for Anomaly Detection Using Trapezoidal Area Estimation Based on Mixture Models,

Yogesh P Pawar, Manar Amayri and Nizar Bouguila (Concordia University, Canada)

1570639585- A Thermal Aware Approach to Enhance 5G Device Performance and Reliability in mmWave Networks,

Anurag Thantharate (University of Missouri Kansas City, USA) 

 

Day 3- Thursday, October 22, 2020

8:15 – 9:45

 

C1- Systems and Web Applications Security

Session Chair: Dr. Mohamed Reda Bouadjenek (University of Toronto, Canada)

 

1570619813- Novel high secure distributed e-mail system,

Noriharu Miyaho (Tokyo Denki University & Japan, Japan); Shunki Shinohara (Tokyo Denki University, Japan)

1570619432- Asynchronous Forensic Investigative Approach to Recover Deleted Data from Instant Messaging Applications,

Fahad Salamh, Umit Karabiyik and Marcus K Rogers (Purdue University, USA)

1570619434- LCA-ABE: Lightweight Context-Aware Encryption for Android Applications,

Saad Inshi (ETS, Canada); Rasel Chowdhury (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Mahdi Elarbi and Hakima Ould-Slimane (ETS, Canada); Chamseddine Talhi (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada)

1570634520A Detour Strategy for Visiting Phishing URLs Based on Dynamic DNS Response Policy Zone,

Yong Jin and Masahiko Tomoishi (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Nariyoshi Yamai (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)

1570631113- Improving WebRTC Security via Blockchain Based Smart Contracts,

Berat Yilmaz and Ertugrul Barak (ASELSAN Inc., Turkey); Suat Ozdemir (Gazi University, Turkey)

1570653678- Lightweight cryptographic URLLC for 5G-V2X,

Iqra Mustafa (NCTU, HSINCHU, Taiwan); ChingYao Huang (National Chiao Tung U., Taiwan)

 

C2- Satellite communications and Networking II

Session Chair: Dr. Nawel Zangar (ESIEE PARIS, France) 

 

1570655096- Analysis of Interference Mitigation between Earth Station – High Throughput Satellite towards 5G Terrestrial Network in 28 GHz Co-channel Frequency,

Nico Febry Yoshua, Anna Situmorang and Dadang Gunawan (Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia)

1570658917- Resilience Improvements for Space-Based Radio Frequency Machine Learning,

Lauren J Wong, Emily Altland, Joshua Detwiler, Paolo Fermin, Julia Mahon Kuzin, Nathan Moeliono and Abdelrahman Said Abdalla (Virginia Tech Hume Center, USA); William C Headley (Virginia Tech & Hume Center, USA); Alan J Michaels (Virginia Tech & Hume Center for National Security and Technology, USA)

1570633795- Distance Aware Radio Planning for SDN Based 5G-Satellite Network,

Nawel Zangar (ESIEE PARIS, France); Marwen Abdennebi (L2TI Laboratory, University of Paris Nord, France); Saloua Hendaoui (Sup’com, Tunisia)

1570619330- Solutions to Data Reception with Improved Blind Source Separation in Satellite Communications,

Li Chengjie (Southwest Minzu University, China); Lidong Zhu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Zhongqiang Luo (Sichuan University of Science & Engineering, China); Zhen Zhang (Sichuan University, China)

1570630799- Enabling an efficient satellite-terrestrial hybrid transport service through a QUIC-based proxy function,

Michele Luglio and Mattia Quadrini (University of Rome Tor Vergata – Dip. Ing. Elettronica, Italy); Simon Pietro Romano (University of Napoli Federico II, Italy); Cesare Roseti and Francesco Zampognaro (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)

 

C3- Signals and Communication Systems

Session Chair: Dr. Alain Richard Ndjiongue (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)

 

1570622958- Artificial Noise-aided Spatial and Directional Modulation Systems for Secure Transmission,

Yue Xiao, Hongyan Zhang and Bin Fu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Xiaotian Zhou (The No. 54 Research Institute of CETC, China)

1570654237- CP-Less MIMO Discrete Fourier Transform Spread OFDM,

Md Mainul Islam Mamun (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA); Deep Medhi (University of Missouri-Kansas City & NSF, USA); Cory Beard (University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA)

1570652375- The Zenith Scheme: A Novel Modulation Technique for MIMO OFDM Systems with 2D-FFT,

Zhenghao Zhang (Florida State University, USA)

1570622962- Secure Hybrid Analog and Digital Precoding for Massive MIMO Systems,

Shan Luan and Yan Zhang (China Academy of Space Technology, China); Hongyan Zhang, Yanping Xiao, Yue Xiao and Bin Fu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

1570650524- Outage Probability of a CSK Transmission in Visible Light Communications Systems,

Alain Richard Ndjiongue (University of Johannesburg, South Africa); Telex M. N. Ngatched (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)

 

C4- Applications of AI/ML in Smart Cities

Session Chair: Dr. Wadii Boulila (National School of Computer Sciences, Tunisia)

 

1570619405- Machine Learning-based Modelling for Museum Visitations Prediction,

Norman Yap (University of Auckland, New Zealand); Mingwei Gong (Mount Royal University, Canada); Ranesh Kumar Naha (University of Tasmania, Australia); Aniket Mahanti (University of Auckland, New Zealand)

1570622989- Intelligent Fruit Maturity Assessment Platform Using Convolutional Neural Network: IFMAP,

Jihene Rezgui, Thomas Trépanier, David Génois, Hervé Claden and Amasten Ameziani (College Maisonneuve, Canada)

1570628601- A Machine-Learning based Approach to Support Academic Decision-Making at Higher Educational Institutions,

Muhib Al-kmali and Hamza Sameer (Taibah University, Saudi Arabia); Wadii Boulila (National School of Computer Sciences, Tunisia); Mohammed Al-Sarem (Taibah University, Saudi Arabia), Anmar Abuhamdah  (Taibah University, Saudi Arabia)

1570672843- Real-Time Tracking of Aircrafts in Crowdsourced Air Traffic Networks and Rough Localization Estimates,

Abderrazek Chaka Bannour (University of Tunis, Tunisia), Rim Moussa (LaTICE, Tunisia), Tarek Bejaoui (University of Carthage, Tunisia)

1570646202- Mushroom Demand Prediction Using Machine Learning Algorithms,

Md Al Maruf and Akramul Azim (Ontario Tech University, Canada); Sourojit Mukherjee (NIT Durgapur, India)

 

C5- ML For Safety, Trust and Security

Session Chair: Dr. Shaimaa Ali (University of Western Ontario, Canada)

 

1570622683- Empirical Comparison of Machine Learning Algorithms for Mitigating Power Systems Intrusion Attacks,

Oyeniyi Alimi and Khmaies Ouahada (University of Johannesburg, South Africa); Adnan Abu-Mahfouz (CSIR Meraka Institute, South Africa); Kuburat Oyeranti Adefemi (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)

1570653278- Evaluation of Adversarial Training on Different Types of Neural Networks in Deep Learning-based IDSs,

Rana Abou Khamis and Ashraf Matrawy (Carleton University, Canada)

1570652493- Truth Prediction by Weakly Connected Agents in Social Networks Using Online Learning,

Olusola Tolulope Odeyomi (Wichita State University, USA)

1570631051- Construction Safety Surveillance Using Machine Learning,

Ruksin Kamal, Ajai John Chemmanam and Bijoy A. Jose (Cochin University of Science and Technology, India); Sunil Mathews and Eldho Varghese (KITCO, India)

1570651732- Intelligent Frames for occupants safety in Automobiles,

Satyam Pandey, Vipul Shrikant Deshpande and Manoj Prem Siddaiah Mahadevaiah (FH Dortmund, Germany)

 

C6- Edge, Cloud and Social Computing and Networking II

Session Chair: Dr. Hamid Mcheick (University of Quebec at Chicoutimi, Canada)

 

1570620675- A Web Client Perspective on IP Geolocation Accuracy,

Joel Sommers (Colgate University, USA)

1570619356- Using Execution Profiles to Identify Process Behavior Classes,

Arnav Bhandari, Katherine Juarez and Errin Fulp (Wake Forest University, USA)

1570630050- Multiple Attributes K-Means Clustering for Elastic Cloud Model,

Tariq Daradkeh, Anjali Agarwal and Yanal Alahmad (Concordia University, Canada)

1570630725- Optimizing Virtual Machine Migration in Multi-Clouds,

A B M Bodrul Alam (Queen’s University, Canada); Talal Halabi (The University of Winnipeg, Canada); Anwar Haque (Western Ontario, Canada); Mohammad Zulkernine (Queen’s University, Canada)

1570630929- Programmability of Policy Control at the Edge of the Mobile Network,

Evelina Pencheva, Ivaylo Asenov, Ivaylo Atanasov and Vencislav Trifonov (Technical University of Sofia, Bulgaria)

1570631234- Prototype Development of Face and Speaker Recognitions based on Edge Computing,

Pan Yuxuan, Peng Xiaowen, Xuexian Lin and Minghua Xia (Sun Yat-sen University, China)

1570656679- Bayesian Joint Synchronization and Localization Based on Asymmetric Time-stamp Exchange,

Meysam Goodarzi (Humboldt University of Berlin & IHP – Leibniz-Institut für Innovative Mikroelektronik, Germany); Nebojsa Maletic and Jesús Gutiérrez (IHP – Leibniz-Institut für Innovative Mikroelektronik, Germany); Eckhard Grass (IHP & Humboldt-University Berlin, Germany) 

 

C7- BlockChain and Finance Technology

Session Chair: Dr. Imen Latrous (University of Quebec at Chicoutimi, Canada)

 

1570631201- Decentrally-Consented-Server-Based Blockchain System for Universal Types of Data,

Miraz Uz Zaman and Manki Min (Louisiana Tech University, USA)

1570622689- A Decentralized Tree-based Algorithm for Reliable Blockchain Communications,

Chih-Hao Lin and Wen-Yuan Chen (Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan); Ping-Sheng Lin (University of Waterloo, Canada)

1570622718- BlockHR - A Blockchain-based Healthcare Records Management Framework: Performance Evaluation and Comparison with Client/Server Architecture,

Leila Ismail (UAE University, United Arab Emirates)

1570633692- PubChain: A Decentralized Open-Access Publication Platform with Participants Incentivized by Blockchain Technology,

Taotao Wang (Shenzhen University, China); Soung Chang Liew (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Shengli Zhang (Shenzhen University, China)

1570635634- Enhancing the Security and Privacy of Self-Sovereign Identities on Hyperledger Indy Blockchain,

Manas Pratim Bhattacharya (Concordia University of Edmonton, Canada)

1570649789- The Security Ingredients for Correct and Byzantine Fault-tolerant Blockchain Consensus Algorithms,

Amani Altarawneh (University of Tennessee At Chattanooga, USA); Anthony Skjellum (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA)

 

C8-   Advances in Communications and Networking

Session Chair: Dr. Cesare Roseti (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)

 

1570619368- Capacity Heat Maps for Millimeter Waves,

Gabriela de Carvalho (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil); Marcelo S. Alencar (Federal University of Campina Grande & Institute for Advanced Studies in Communications, Brazil); Raissa Rocha (Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Brazil)

1570619362- Secrecy Performance of AF/DF relaying in NOMA Systems using Average and Instantaneous Channel gain for users’ ranking,

Nesrine Zaghdoud (SUP’COM, Tunisia); Adel Ben Mnaouer (Canadian University Dubai & Faculty of Engineering, Applied Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates); Wided Hadjalouane (COSIM Research Lab, Tunisia); Hatem Boujemaa (SupCom, Tunisia); Farid Touati (Qatar University, Qatar)

1570639328- The Design of Logging While Drilling’s Data Acquisition & Processing System based on High Data Rate Miller code,

Yao Liang, Xiaodong Ju, Meishan Wang, Peng Liu, Chuanwei Li and Li Ma (China University of Petroleum(Beijing), China)

1570627756- Low-power Concepts for FPGAs in Applications with limited Energy Resources,

Karol Niewiadomski and Dietmar Tutsch (University of Wuppertal, Germany)

1570631222- Frequency Selective CMOS RF-to-DC Rectifier for Wirelessly Powering and RFID Applications,

Nima Souzandeh (INRS & EMT, Canada); Mansoor Dashti Ardakani and Serioja Ovidiu Tatu (INRS-EMT, Canada); Sonia Aissa (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada)

 

10:00 – 11:00  

Keynote 7

 

"Collaborative Caching in Next Generation Wireless Networks"

Dr. Hossam Hassanein (Queens's University, Canada)


Session Chair: Dr. Lidong Zhu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

          

 

 

11:15 – 12:15  
 

Keynote 8

 

 The Internet of No Things: From “Connected Things” to “Connected Human Intelligence

Dr. Martin Maier (National Institute of Scientific Research - INRS -, Canada)


Session Chair: Dr. Thomas Kunz (Carleton University, Canada)

 

 



13:15 – 14:15  
 

Keynote 9

 

Pv6-based New Internet empowering Super IoT, 5G, Blockchain and Cloud Computing"

Dr. Latif Ladid (ETSI IPv6 Industry Standard Group, Luxembourg)


Session Chair: Dr. Hamid Mcheick (University of Quebec at Chicoutimi, Canada)


 


14:30 – 16:00


C9- Networks Security

Session Chair: Dr. Ahmed Meddahi (IMT Lille Douai, France)

 

1570616665- Risk-based Trust Evaluation Model for VANETs,

Rasha Atwah, Paola Flocchini and Amiya Nayak (University of Ottawa, Canada)

1570618538- Information security risk assessment based on decomposition probability via Bayesian Network,

P. Yermalovich (Université Laval & Revenu Québec, Canada); Mohamed Mejri (Laval University, Canada)

1570652722- Detecting Abnormal Traffic in Large-Scale Networks,

Mahmoud Elsayed, Nhien-An Le-Khac, Soumyabrata Dev and Anca Delia Jurcut (University College Dublin, Ireland)

1570651931- Botnets and their detection techniques,

Ahmed Shafee (Tennessee Tech University, USA)

1570619352- Cluster Analysis of Passive DNS Features for Identifying Domain Shadowing Infrastructure,

Nolan Hamilton (Wake Forest University, USA); Eddie Allan (Cisco Systems Inc., USA); Errin Fulp (Wake Forest University, USA)

 

C10- QoS Provisioning for M2M and Wireless Communications

Session Chair: Dr. Ramiro Liscano (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)

 

1570646188- LTE Base Station Congestion Mitigation using Game Theory and Radio Resource Allocation Techniques,

Aviroop Ghosh (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia); Karina Mabell Gomez and Sithamparanathan Kandeepan (RMIT University, Australia)

1570631075- Resource Management Based on Reinforcement Learning for D2D Communication in Cellular Networks,

Amamer Saied, Dongyu Qiu and Mahmoud Swessi (Concordia University, Canada)

1570619427- Optimized Application Driven Scheduling for Clustered WSN,

Hossein Amirinia (OntarioTech University, Canada); Ramiro Liscano (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)

1570630994- A Collision Avoiding Packet Scheduling and Energy-Efficient Routing Technique for Video Wireless Sensor Networks,

Nouman Bashir (Université Sorbonne Paris Nord & Institute Galilee, France) ; Saadi Boudjit (University of Paris 13, France)

1570619436- Performance of Cell-Free Systems in Generalized Fading Channels,

Danilo Almeida (UFCG, Brazil); Marcelo S. Alencar (Federal University of Campina Grande & Institute for Advanced Studies in Communications, Brazil); Wamberto Queiroz and Rafael M. Duarte (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil); Waslon Lopes (Universidade Federal da Paraíba & IECOM – Institute for Advanced Studies in Communications, Brazil); Hugerles Silva (Universidade Federal de Campina Grande, Brazil)

1570619422- Resource Allocation for Device-to-Device (D2D) Communications of Uplink Multi-Cell Networks,

Amamer Saied and Dongyu Qiu (Concordia University, Canada) 

 

C11- Smart Communications and Signals

Session Chair: Dr. Alain Richard Ndjiongue (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)

 

1570658934- Multiuser Visible Light Communication System using Hybrid OFDM-PWM,

Affan Affan (University of Louisville, USA); Usama Khan (COMSATS University Islamabad, Pakistan); Hafiz Asif (Sultan Qaboos University, Oman); Kaamran Raahemifar (Sultan Qaboos University, Bahrain)

1570653792- Multiple Sequential Constraint Removal Algorithm For Channel Estimation In Vehicular Environment,

Soheyb Ribouh (Polytechnic University of the Hauts-de-France (UPHF), France)

1570622655- Machine to Machine Based on Visible Light Communication,

Rodrique Chi Fon, Alain Richard Ndjiongue and Khmaies Ouahada (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)

1570653410- The Visual Quality of Teleoperated Driving Scenarios - How good is good enough?,

Stefan Neumeier (Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt & Technische Universität München, Germany); Simon Stapf and Christian Facchi (Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt, Germany)

1570631184- Modeling LoRa: a Complex Envelope Approach,

Luz Enith Marquez (Institución Universitaria ITSA & Universidad del Norte, Colombia)

 

C12- Advances in Engineering for Smart Cities & Applications II

Session Chair: Dr. Serguei A. Mokhov (Concordia University, Canada)

 

1570619402- Game Theoretic Approach for a Multi-Mode Transportation in Smart Cities,

Mohammed Bin Hariz (University of Ottawa, Canada); Dhaou Said (University of Ottawa & INTERLAB Research Laboratory, Canada); Hussein Mouftah (University of Ottawa, Canada)

1570656308- Congestion Aware Data Collection with Mobile Sinks in Smart City,

Fairouz Chahbour (Boumerdes University, Algeria); Doukha Zouina and Moussaoui Samira (USTHB, Algeria); Guerroumi Mohamed (USTHB, Algiers, Algeria)

1570631453- Development of Real-time Smart City Mapping Utilizing Game Engines,

Samuel Tucker Clark (University Of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA); Evan Brock (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA); Dalei Wu (The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA); Yu Liang (University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, USA)

1570627082- Autonomous Learning Intelligent Vehicles Engineering (ALIVE),

Jihene Rezgui (College Maisonneuve, Canada) ; Émile Gagné and Guillaume Blain (Collège de Maisonneuve, Canada)

1570623000- OpenISS IoT Camera Simulation Environment for Real-time IoT Forensics and Incident Response,

Rostislav Axamitnyy, Alexander Aric and Serguei A. Mokhov (Concordia University, Canada)

1570653780- A data fusion algorithm for clinically relevant anomaly detection in remote health monitoring,

Hugo de Mello Dantas and Claudio M. Farias (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

 

C13- Anomaly Detection and Security

Session Chair: Dr. Abdelkader Ouda (University of Western Ontario, Canada)


1570653677- Unmasking Magnet, a Novel Malware on Facebook,

Mohammad Reza Faghani and Uyen Trang Nguyen (York University, Canada)

1570653787- P-Code Based Classification to Detect Malicious VBA Macro,

Simon Huneault-LeBlanc (Canada); Chamseddine Talhi (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada)

1570638157- Vulnerable Road Users Detection based on Convolutional Neural Networks,

Abdelhamid Mammeri, Abdul Jabbar Siddiqui, Yiheng Zhao and Barry Pekilis (National Research Council Canada, Canada)

1570619506- An Effective Hybrid Anomaly Detection System Based on Mixture Models,

Yogesh P Pawar, Nuha Zamzami and Nizar Bouguila (Concordia University, Canada)

1570622800- A Lightweight Deep Neural Model for SMS Spam Detection,

Feng Wei and Uyen Trang Nguyen (York University, Canada)

1570631002- AltCC: Alternating Clustering and Classification for Batch Analysis of Malware Behavior,

Sahar M. Ghanem (Alexandria University, Egypt)